Login
Login

APHRC Online Microdata Library
  • Home
  • About APHRC
  • Datasets
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Resources
  • How to use it?
  • Why sharing data?
  • Contact us
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_AND_WELL-BEING / APHRC-PWK-2013-1.1 / variable [V2778]
Health_and_Well-Being

Reversing the Stall in Fertility Decline in Western Kenya

KENYA, 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
APHRC-PWK-2013-1.1
Producer(s)
African Population and health Research Centre,
Collections
Health and Well-Being (HaW)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 07, 2014
Last modified
Dec 03, 2014
Page views
1170868
Downloads
10027
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Final_hhld_data_ANON
  • Final_birth_data_ANON
  • Final_women_Data_ANON

Respondent's occupation (v812cod)

Data file: Final_women_Data_ANON

Overview

Valid: 1958
Invalid: 39
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 53
Range: -
Format:

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is your occupation, that is, what kind of work do you mainly do?
Categories
Value Category
1 Director/Upper Management
2 Other Management
3 Sales Manager/Representative/Insurance Broker
4 Professional/Specialist
5 Self Employed/Own Small Business
6 Self Employed (Informal Sector/Hawkers/Vendors Etc.)
7 Blue Collar Skilled & Semi-Killed
8 Unskilled
9 Clerk/Clerical
10 Civil Servant
11 Teacher
12 Housewife
13 Farmer
14 Pensioner/Retired
15 Teacher
16 Student
17 Other
99 N/A
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
APHRC Microdata Portal

© APHRC Microdata Portal, All Rights Reserved. Slot Online