Login
Login

APHRC Online Microdata Library
  • Home
  • About APHRC
  • Datasets
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Resources
  • How to use it?
  • Why sharing data?
  • Contact us
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HEALTH_AND_WELL-BEING / DDI-KEN-APHRC- FEP-ACTION-2025-V1.0 / variable [F1]
Health_and_Well-Being

Evidence to catalyse food environment policy actions towards healthy diets and prevention of the double burden of malnutrition in Kenya (FEP- ACTION)

Kenya, 2025
Health and Well-Being (HaW)
Dr. Gershim Asiki
Last modified May 14, 2026 Page views 111 Documentation in PDF Metadata DDI/XML JSON
  • Study description
  • Documentation
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Deidentified_NPMValidationData1
CSV JSON

Food Category (foodcat1)

Data file: Deidentified_NPMValidationData1

Overview

vald 27600
invd 0
Interval discrete
Decimal 0
Range 1 - 11

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Food Category
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Confectionaries 2205
8%
2 Bakery Products 4536
16.4%
3 Cereals and Cereal Products 3199
11.6%
4 Ready-to-Eat Snack Foods 3656
13.2%
5 Beverages 6492
23.5%
6 Composite Foods 1645
6%
7 Butter, Fat spreads and Oil emulsions 2003
7.3%
8 Processed Meat, Fish and Poultry Products 738
2.7%
9 Processed Fruits, Vegetables, Legumes and Pulses 627
2.3%
10 Sauces, Dips, Seasonings, Soups and Dressings 993
3.6%
11 Dairy Products, Dairy Analogues and Ices 1506
5.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question pretext
How to classify foods
Question post text
N/A
Interviewer instructions
N/A

Description

Text
This is food category
Universe
Nutrition professionals (Dietetics, Nutrition Human, Food sciences, Nutrition Medicine, Nutrition Biochemistry)

Concept

Concept
var_concept.name
N/A
APHRC Microdata Portal

© APHRC Microdata Portal, All Rights Reserved. Slot Online